Project/Area Number |
03650042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Kuniaki TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE FACULTY OF MERCANTILE MARINE SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 商船学部, 教授 (80092584)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Bridge / Ship Collision Accident / Navigational Waterway / 安全性 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, owing to the increase of marine traffic and the number of bridges in navigable waters, ship collision accidents with bridges have been increasing. The accidents of the Tasman Bridge of Australia in1975 and the Sunshine Skyway Bridge of U.S.A. in 1980 were brought about by ship collision. In Japan, it is also an important issue to keep the safety of bridges against ship collision, because Honshu-Shikoku Connecting Bridge ( Seto Bridge ) was opened in 1988 and Tokyo Bay Crossing Bridge-Tunnel ( Trans Tokyo Bay Highway ) is being constructed now. In this research, at the first part case of ship collision accidents have been collected and analysed. From this analysis the effects of wind, current and the waterway have been identified as the most significant indirect causes of collision. To further study of these effects, numerical simulations have been executed. As the result of the simulations criteria for ship collisions with bridges have been derived.