Research on X-ray emission from highly ionized ions produced by a ultra-high power laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DAIDO Hiroyuki  Institute of Laser Engineering Osaka University Research Associate, 助手 (70144532)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLaser Plasma X-ray source / Ultra-short pulse laser / high brightness laser / Highly ionized ion / X-ray spectroscopy / X-ray laser / recombining plasma / レ-ザ-プラズマX線源 / 超短パルスレ-ザ- / 高輝度レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
We measured the x-ray spectra from intense laser produced plasmas of various atomic number materials such as atomic number form 6 to 82 using a high resolution spectrometer. We also estimated absolute x-ray flux using a detector which was calibrated a synchrotoron machine leading to judge the possible way of its applications. We are investigating the scaling of the x-ray emission spectra from various atomic number materials precisely.
We also report simultaneous amplification of hydrogen-like sodium (Na) and fluorine (F) Balmer-alpha lines (wavelengths: 5.42 and 8.10 nm, respectively) having gainlength product of -4. A30J/20ps/0.53 mum laser pulse was line focused on to a 6.3 mm long, 50mum wide and 400nm-thick sodium-fluoride (NaF) stripe target, at an irradiance of 5X10^<14> W/cm^2. The time and space-integrated gain coefficients measured with cross calibrated on-and off-axis spectrometers are 5.9cm^<-1> for both Na and F Balmer-alpha lines. The space resolved on-axis spectrometer shows that the spatial peak intensity of the F line is located 50mum-200mum away from the original target surface while that of Na is 0mum-100mum which agrees qualitatively with the hydrodynamic calculations. The fine structure intensity ratio of a fluorine amplified line was also measured with the high resolution spectrometer having a resolving power of more than 2100.