Fluctuation Distribution and Vortex Structure of in Three Dimensional Separated Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA-UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Nobuhide  Professor of Faculty of Engineering Chiba University, 工学部, 教授 (80009753)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThree Dimensional Separation / Boundary Layer / Lateral Vortex / Visualization / Turbulent Unsteady Flow / Visualization / 剥離流 / 数値流体力学 / 画像計測 / 楕円柱 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The followings seem to be rarely emphasized in the existing studies for the separation phenomena around axisymmetric body.
1. Some results clarify that the two-dimensional type separation appears away from the start of 3-D open separation. Firstly, the separation lines by oil flow pattern show small deviation from the edges of the plateau of measured pressure distribution. Secondly ,the skin friction lines at windward side intersect not tangentially but normally to the primary separation line S_1.
2. The power spectra of the velocity as C.T.A measurement data show the peak frequency of 19 Hz for Re=27000,alpha=40゚. The frequency can be attributable to vortex shedding in two- dimensional mode such as 15 Hz of theoretical shedding frequency for circular cylinder.
3. The velocity and frequency of disturbance is large at rheta =135゚ at aft body where the positive flow or reversal alternatively appears. The swing of the lateral vortex exhbits the mode of 1 Hz or so at alpha>30゚,while it is fixed on the model surface at alpha<30゚,Re=8000.
4. In the narrow region between the primary and secondary separation line the strong axial flow reversal appears,which consist with the upper part of the elongated and clock wise vortical pattern between S_1 and S_2.