FLAME STABILITY AND STRUCTURE OF TURBULENT PREMIXED FLAME IN A STAGNATION POINT FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Toshihisa  KEIO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (10151797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOMOTO Masahiko  KEIO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60051710)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTurbulent Premixed Flame / Stagnation Point Flow / Extinction / Turbulent Burning Velocity / Flame stretch / Flame Curvature / Lewis Number Effect / Fractal / 乱流予混合火災
Research Abstract
Flame stability and structure of a wrinkled laminar flame in a stagnation point flow have been studied experimentally. The characteristics of an approaching flow were estimated by measuring the centerline velocity profile with LDV. The flame front image was taken by using the laser tomographic method and the flame curvature was estimated by analyzing the tomographic image with image processor. The conclusions are as follows.
1. For the lean propane/air flame, whose Lewis number is larger than unity, the total stretch rate defined as a sum of flame stretch due to flow divergence and that due to flame curvature is a primary parameter for the flame extinction. On the other hand, lean methane/air flame, whose Lewis number less than unity, is extinguished under the influence of the heat loss to the wall. These indicate that the Lewis number effect plays an important role for the flame extinction and the extinction mechanism can be treated as similar to that of the laminar flame when the flame stretch is reasonably estimated by taking into account the effect of flame curvature.
2. From the tomography image of high speed 16mm films, the flame front movement is shown and the variation of the flame curvature is obtained. The result shows that the flame is locally extinguished when the flame reaches to the wall.
3. The turbulent burning velocity depends on the product of the turbulent intensity and the flame stretch due to flame curvature.