Effect of residual stress in thin film on strength properties of CVD-coated material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yoshio  Osaka Univer., Fac. of Engi. Sci. Asso. Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kenji  Osaka Univer., Fac. of Engi. Sci. Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029007)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCVD method / TiC coating film / X-ray stress measurements / Binding strength / Compressive residual stress / Thermal shock / Fatigue strength / Fretting fatigue strength / 膜硬度 / はく離 / フレッチング疲労 / 残留応力 / 摩耗特性 / 転がり疲労 / X線残留応力 / 表面弾性波 / ピッチング / CVD被覆材 / 膜内残留応力 / 密着強度評価 / X線応力測定 / 半価幅
Research Abstract
In the present research, residual stresses wityin thermal CVD-coated TiC film were measured by X-ray stress measurements. The effect of those stresses and the influence of the film- and substrate thickness factors were experimentally investigated. The effect of residual stress and thermal shock on the binding strength of film was also examined.
Further, the effectiveness of coating film for the rolling contact and fretting fatigue strength was discussed.
The results obtained are summarized as follows ;
1. It is possible to measure residual stress of CVD-coated TiC film by using MnK plpha and (400) diffraction plane.
2. Compressive residual stress in TiC film increases by several GPa. The increase is proportional to the substrate and film thicknesses.
3. The binding strength of TiC film increases porportionally with film's the compressive residual stress and half-value breadth of deffraction profile. The binding strength can be non-destructively estimated by X-ray residual stress and halfvalue breadth.
4. The binding strength and compressive residual stress of TiC film decrease with increasing number of cycles in thermal shock. The peeling strength of film decreases with increasing testing temperature in thermal shock.
5. In rolling contact fatigue, the compressive residual stress within TiC film decreases as number of cycles increase. Therefore, TiC film is without effect for the improvement of rolling contact fatigue strength.
6. A conventional fatigue strength of TiC-coated materials is relatively low compared to the non-coated ones.
7. TiC cating film is particulary effective for the improvement of fretting fatigue strength.