X-Ray Measurement of Stress in a Localized Area of Ceramics by Use of Imaging Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionMUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasuo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40061501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Ken-ichi  Hosei University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010798)
OHYA Shin-ichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80120864)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsX-ray stress analysis / Imaging Plate / Residual stress / Cosalpha method / Localized area / Image processing / Cosd法 / イメ-ジングプレ-ト / 単一入射法 / Cosα法
Research Abstract
We combined a modified single exposure technique and the imaging plate, which is an x-ray digital area detector, for determination of stress in a localized area. Stress value by the single exposure method is obtained from lattice strains in only two directions with a single incident x-ray beam directed at an oblique angle. However, diffraction data around a whole Debye-Scerrer ring was used in this study, and then a stress value can be accurately determined in comparison with the single exposure method. We measured the DS ring by use of the imaging plate with requiring only a short exposure time. Lattice strains in many directions on a DS ring were measured by the assistance of an image processing analyzer connected to a personal computer.