Project/Area Number |
03650067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械材料工学
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANE Masao Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20111130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Masaki Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Research Institute of Technology,, 技術研究所, 部長
OHNAMI Masateru Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60066587)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Multiaxial stress / Low cycle fatigue / High temperature / Slip theory / Superalloy / Single crystal / Constitutive equation / Yield surface / 降伏曲面 / 一方向凝固超合金 / 多軸低サイクル疲労 / 結晶方向 |
Research Abstract |
Combined tension-torsion multiaxial low-cycle fatigue (LCF) tests were carried out using Mar-M247LC directionally solidified (DS) and CMSC-2 single crystal (SC) superalloys. Several multiaxial strain and stress parameters were applied to the experimental data. A new constitutive equation wad developed based on the slip theory, taking account of the anisotropy of elastic constants. The main conclusions obtained are as follows. (1)The conventional multiaxial low cycle fatigue strain parameters, such as Mises equivalent strain, maximum principal strain, maximum shear strain and equivalent strain based on crack opening displacement (COD), could not correlate the multiaxial LCF data of the DS and SC superalloys. (2)This research developed a new COD strain parameter taking account of the anisotropy of the elastic constant. The COD strain correlates the multiaxial low cycle fatigue data of DS and SC superalloys within a small scatter band. (3)LCF fatigue data were correlated by Miss equivalent stress, maximum principal stress, maximum shear strain and COD strain. Mises and COD strain correlated the multiaxial LCF parameter with a small scatter, but the other stress parameters give a large scatter of the data. (4)A new consititutive equation wad developed based on the slip theory and anisotropy of elastic constants. The developed constitutive equation accurately estimates the cyclic stress-strain relation of DS and SC superalloys at elevated temperature.