Mechanical Properties of Human Lumbar Intervertebral Discs and Design of an Artificial Structure to Substitute for the Mechanical Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Shigeru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50175444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60000957)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Human Lumbar Spine / Intervertebral Disc / Static Loading Response / Elastic Modulus / Strain Distribution / Finite Element Method / Artificial Structure / 腰部椎間板 / 生体力学的機能 / 機能代行人工構造物 / 剛性特性 / 計算機シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
The human spine is composed of many vertebrae and intervertebral discs, and has the complex structure and three dimensional geometry. Because the motion of trunk is due to the elastic deformation of intervertebral discs which have also shockabsorbing ability between vertebrae, intervertebral discs are subjected to a considerable variety of forces and moments. In particular, the lumbar spine is subjected to a larger load and more complex movement than the other sections. The lumbar disc, therefore, is the most important component to maintain stability and mobility of the lumbar spine. Many diseases of human lumbar spine are often caused by the mechanical factors of disc, as disc degeneration and disc injuries. Therefore, useful information in biomechanical researches must be produced on the lumbar spine. The purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanical properties of the human lumbar intervertebral discs and to design an artificial structure to substitute for the mechanical function. First, the static loading response of L4/5 disc was confirmed by the cyclic axial compression-tension test and the cyclic axial torsion test within the range of physiological loads. Next, a method of the estimation of elastic modulus at a local region in a disc was presented. In addition, the state of strain occurring on the sagittal plane of a disc in vivo was evaluated under flexion and extension. Finally, a new artificial intervertebral disc was proposed to reconstruct the stability and mobility of the mechanical function of a human lumbar disc.