Ultrasonic Nondestructive Evaluation of Microstructural Changes of Solid Materials under Finite Plastic Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michiaki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20105539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Setuo  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research A, 工学部, 助手 (20113714)
DOHBA Hisanori  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (30003198)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUltrasonic Wave / Nondestructive Evaluation / Microstructure / Texture / Subsequent Yield Surface / Lankford's Value / Finite Plastic Deformation / Constitutive Modeling of Yield Behavior / 降伏曲面 / 微視すべり線 / 降状曲面
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been pointed out that the crack initiation and propagation, and also the localization of deformation are sensitively depending upon the microstructural property of solid materials. Therefore, to establish the nondestructive evaluation method of the microstructural property of the materials has become important in order to predict the lifetime of the materials in processes of fatigue and/or fracture. Ultrasonic wave velocities in a lastically deformed medium are known to be dependent upon its microstructural material properties, e.g., crystalline structure, texture, residual stress, distribution of vacancy etc.
The author proposed the theoretical modeling of ultrasonic nondestructive method to evaluate plastically deformed state and examined the correlation between the changes in the Lankford value and the subsequent yield surfaces. Moreover, we verified the subsequent yield surfaces estimated by the ultrasonic evaluation method, in which the internal variables of the anisotropic distortional yield model were determined to achieve a good fit for the experimental results of the longitudinal and transverse wave velocity changes under the plastic deformation, comparing with the experimental yield surfaces of the aluminum alloy tested in combinations of tension or compression and torsion. This report mainly consists with following three chapters, i.e., first the theoretical modeling of ultrasonic nondestructive method, second experimental method and equipment, and third numerical simulation and experimental verification.