| Project/Area Number |
03650083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANE Kazuhiro Nagoya Univ., Dept. Electronic-Mechanical Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50164893)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMA Shigeru Nagoya Univ., Dept. Electronic-Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Micro-machine / Atomic force Microscope / Micro-machining / Young's Modulus / Adhesive Force / アトミックフォ-ス顕微鏡 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 非破壊検査 / ナノメ-トル加工 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a new method for measuring the mechanical properties of micromechanical structures by using a force microscope. A high resolution scanning force microscope system using a laser hetrodyne interferometry was constructed. Some kinds of microcantilever arrays were fabricated by the lithographic processed and the spring constants were determined to obtain the Young's modulus of the thin film materials. Moreover, adhesive force was investigated by using the Si3N4 probe with a sharp tip and some kinds of substrates used for micromachining processes. The adhesive forces measured for the five kinds of solutions were in the range from 10 to 100nN. The effects of the surface roughness and contact area on the adhesive force were also examined. The results were discussed from the point of view of the macroscopic adhesive theory. Those techniques are simple and applicable to the evaluation of elasticity and adhesion of the micro-mechanical structures.