BASIC STUDY ON ROLES OF ENVIRONMENT AND MATERIAL ON FATIGUE CRACK PROPAGATION OF REINFORCED NYLON 46
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideto  PROFESSOR IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF SYSTEM ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (30090369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Susumu  ASSISTANT OYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 助手 (70200681)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFatigue / Reinforced Plastics / Nylon 46 / Crack Propagation / Fractography / Reliability / Glass Fiber / Injection / ナイロン / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 耐熱性 / 湿度 / 温度 / カ-ボン繊維
Research Abstract
Influences of fillers on the fatigue crack propagation of advanced Nylon 46 at low rate near threshold in parallel to the injection direction under the equilibirium moisture were experimentally studied. Especially, with focus on the fatigue reliability of filler-reinforced Nylon 46 in practical usage, fatigue crack propagation property was estimated in parallel with the injection direction of the specimen controlled for the equilibrium moisture content under 23゚C and 50% room huminity. Three kinds of tested materials were short E-glass fiber-, Miker mineral- and EPM rubber-reinforced Nylon 46, which were described as G, M and R material respectively. The threshold of fatigue crack propagation, DELTAKth for short E-glass fiber-, Miker mineral- and EPM rubber- reinforced Nylon 46 was 1.4, 1.2 and 1.0 MPaROO<m> respectively.
So, the resistance of E-glass fiber-reinforced Nylon 46 against crack propagation was found to be superior in all materials. The fractography using SEM showed that the fatigue crack near threshold in glass fiber-reinforced Nylon 46 propagated through the matrix in a zigzag line. Therefore, it could be interpreted that the variation in the property of fatigue crack propagation of each tested material should have been caused by the difference in the roughness of fracture surface.