Integrated Modular Decision Support System in Flexible Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBA Fuminori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10081267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Takeshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60219946)
HASHIMOTO Masafumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10145815)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsManufacturing System / Flexible Manufacturing / Decision-making in Manufacturing / Decision-Making Distributed / Decision-Making Module / CIM / Concurrent Engineering / 意思決定モジュ-ル
Research Abstract
In this study, an architecture of the decision-making to be made in the design and production stages in CIM(computer Integrated Manufacturing) is investigated to flexibly adapt to the demand variation in the fluctuating market. Then, a concept of the distributed cooperative decision support system is proposed as the desirable one and the realizing method is developed.
The principal results obtained in this research are as follows: 1. A basic idea is proposed to construct the organization of engineers cooperating based on the concept of concurrent engineering in which the distributed decision-making may be performed. To realize the proposed idea, a method is developed to divide the tasks to be performed into some appropriate scale groups in which the engineers can cooperate one another. 2. An architecture of information processing in the decision-making is investigated to integrate and concurrently process the product design tasks/modeling activity and the model-applying-tasks in the product design phase. A prototype of the decision support system based on the proposed architecture is developed by applying the object oriented method. 3. The modular structure of the decision-making is analyzed in the flexible manufacturing area and the relationships among the modules are made clear. For some typical modules such as the production resource planning, the production line planning and the tool allocation planning, the decision-making processes are investigated and their prototypes are developed.
This study gives a kind of basic technology for developing the concurrent engineering which is required as the key-technology in the flexible manufacturing area in future. In order to put such a decision-making system as proposed here to practical use, however, much more researches should be proceeded and the modules should be completely proposed on the basis of the field-work together with the field engineers.