Study on the Improvement of Superconductor by CO_2 Laser Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Motoyoshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80180868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Yasuo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40215299)
KAKUNAI Satoshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10101130)
長谷川 素由  姫路工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80180868)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSuperconductor / Y-Ba-Cu-O / Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O / CO_2 Laser Irradiation / Critical Temperature / Critical Current Density / YーBaーCuーO / CO_2レ-ザ加工 / 高性改質
Research Abstract
Results that CO_2 laser irradiation was carried out to Y-Ba-Cu-O and Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O superconductors are summarized as follows.
1) Y-Ba-Cu-O superconductor
The critical temperature (Tc) of the reference sample which was sintered for eight hours is 90.1 K.
(1) Critical temperature was generally decreased as a sintering time of the superconductor was shortened. However, after only two minutes laser irradiation, 92 K of maximum critical temperature could be obtained from the material which was sintered for only one hour. This optimized irradiation condition was found out to be 40 W of laser power and 22 Hz of scanning frequency.
(2) In order to raise a critical current density, optimum irradiation condition was 60 W and 42 Hz of scanning frequency.
2) Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O superconductor
The following results were found out after two minutes laser irradiation to the reference sample (Tc=94.5 K) which was sintered for 50 hours.
(1) Critical temperature showed a similar tendency to the Y-Ba-Cu-O superconductor. 102.4 K of maximum critical temperature could be obtained in the condition of 20 W of laser power and 22 Hz of scanning frequency.
(2) Critical current density showed maximum value in the 80 W of laser power and 62 Hz of scanning frequency. Comparing the reference sample, the high improvement in physical properties was observed after only two minutes laser irradiation.
(3) It was confirmed that the volume percentage was improved from 69.9 % to 84.3 % in the condition of 80 W of laser power and 62 Hz of scanning frequency.