Study on Ion Beam Machining of Diamond Knives for Ultra-Microtomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Iwao  Science University of Tokyo,Department of Applied Electronics, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (10084477)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDiamond Knife / Ion beam machining / Radiation Damage / Atomic force microscope / Reactive ion beam machining / Microtome / Tip radius / 損傷 / ミクロト-ム / イオンビ-ム加工 / 生物試料 / 切刃稜丸み半径 / 濡れ性
Research Abstract
Diamond knives pre-finished by mechanical lapping can be sharpen with Ar ion beams of 1.0 kev at the normal ion incidence. however, effects of the thin radiation damage layer of the knives on cutting performance and life of the knives have not been investigated. Therefore, crystallinity of the diamond specimens bombarded with Ar ions is examined utilizing an AFM (atomic force microscope). Moreover, the tip radius of quadrangular and triangular pyramidal diamond probes sharpened with ion beams is examined because of the difficulty of measurering the cutting edge sharpness of the diamond knives. Machining characteristics and surface integrity of the diamond specimens processed with oxgen ion beams was also investigated. From the experiments, conclusion are summarized as follows :
(1) Tip radius of the quadrangular and triangular pyramidal proves can be predicted with simple equations.
(2) Surface integrity of the diamond specimens processed with 1.0 keV argon and oxygen ions depends on crystal faces because of the difference of the initial surface integrity and scratched parts on the diamond specimens is machined faster than the other parts.
(3) Diamond specimen can be machined faster with oxygen ion beams than with argon ion beams.