Development of NC Contour Grinding Device for Formed Cutters Including In-Process Profile Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ryuichi  Nagaoka College of Technology, Dep.of Mechanical Eng., Associate Prof., 機械工学科, 助教授 (40110142)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsContour Grinding / Formed Cutter / Contouring Control / Optical Measurement / Laser Beam / Diffraction Theory / Edge Detection / レ-ザビ-ム
Research Abstract
A simultaneous three-axes NC contour grinding device for formed cutter, which includes in-process optical measurement system of the cutter profile, is developed. The device consists of a X-Y cross slide which performs linear movement and a rotary table which performs rotating movement, and is numerically controlled with a personal computer. After contour grinding of cutter edge. the profile is noncontactly measured with laser beam on machine. Based on the measured values, the finish grinding could be carried out. The substances and the results of this study are as follows. (1)The edge detection method using the transmitted light system with a Gaussian laser beam was contrived. The detection of circular edges with this method resulted that the transmitted beam power varied with edge radius of curvature even if the intercepted areas of beam cross section were constant, and that the effect of diffraction was reduced with the decrease in an edge radius of curvature. When the transmitted be … More am power was kept on an relative constant ratio, the top of the edge was detected at almost the constant position without the edge radius of curvature. (2)The automatic measuring system of the cutter edge profile, which applied the edge detection method proposed, was developed. A visible diode laser was used as a light source. The top position of an edge could be read with a linear scale. The laser power was, however, so fluctuating with time that a thermo controller was connected to a laser resonator. The cooling of a resonator resulted in the detecting accuracy within * 1 mum. (3)Stepping motors and control boads were exchanged by high performance types. This resulted in the accelerated and/or decelerated speed control and the positioning accuracy within * 1 mum. (4)The form accuracy of cutter profile contoured with the grinding device developed was not significantly improved as compared with the accuracy with a device lacking a measuring system. There are a few reasons that prevent the improvement in the form accuracy. After the investigation of these causes, the grinding system may be improved and completed. Less