| Project/Area Number |
03650124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械要素
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOJIMA Hiroshi Tokyo Inst. of tech. . Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016629)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIJIMOTO Shinya Tokyo Inst. of tech. . Faculty of Eng. Research associates, 工学部, 助手 (30204861)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Human / Motion / Smoothness / Non-contact measuring / Electromyograph / Filter / Fuzzy control / Transmissibility / 対偶 / リンク機構 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Motions of human arms are simulated by modeling them with 6 degrees of freedom and estimating the sum of the weighted square of joint displacements. A low pass filter is optimized and applied for smoothing the kinetic state variables, and human arm motions are investigated through simulations from the aspect of smoothness. (2) A transmission index applicable to general multiple-loop mechanism including robot arms with multiple-degree of freedom is defined by fixing up the problems of several resultant forces acting on an output link and the local transmission index defined on a coupler. (3) The kinetic and mechanical conditions of handling motions changing the poses of an object in a multiple-finger hand are investigated for static and dynamic handlings. A hybrid control method for velocities and forces is suggested and required handling motions are realized experimentally. (4) The kinetic characteristics of optimum human walking are clarified using a 7-link model of human leg. Two types of energy consumptions are compared to the physiological consume energy; one is the kinetic energy obtained from the output power of joints or the motion of leg links, and the other is the biomechanical energy obtained by applying Fenn's effect to the eccentric contraction of muscle. (5) EMG in leg motion of flexion and extension is Fourier transformed and analyzed with use of weighted octave band analysis. Applying Fuzzy theory to obtain the conformities for the magnitude and shape of the modified EMG, two kinds of above leg motions and the difference of loads are identified.