Fundamental research on performance and failure prediction for hypoid/bevel gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Engrng. Ass.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10027899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Tetsuya  Kyoto Univ.,Fac.of Engrng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00180761)
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto Univ.,Fac.of Engrng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90026097)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGear / Hypoid Gear / Bevel Gear / Tooth Contact pattern / Simulation / Transmission Error / Failure Prediction / シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
(1) The construction of hypoid/bevel gear cutting machine is analyzed and a mathematical method to generate the tooth flank form as function of machine setting values is developed.
(2) The computer program to simulate the power transmitting characteristics of bevel and hypoid gears as functions of gear dimensions, machine setting summary, transmitting torque and state of gear alignment is developed. (3) Hypoid gears of long, short, bias-in and bias-out contact pattern were produced and loading test of these gears was carried out. The results of the simulation are examined by this experiment. (4) The change of the meshing frequency component of gear vibration with progress of crack along tooth fillet is analyzed by this simulation to explain the cause of this phenomenon. (5) Through these investigations the reliability of the simulation for the power transmitting characteristics of bevel/hypoid gears is established.