Study on the artificial control of circular pipe jets with turbulent initial condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University.
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Michio  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (80002038)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTurbulent circular pipe jet / Artificial control. / Initial condition / Periodic disturbances / Jet preferred mode. / 人工攪乱 / 卓越モ-ド
Research Abstract
The present experimental study is concerned with active control of circular free jets, whose initial conditions are in the fully-developed turbulent state. Two different jet-flow configurations were considered; (1)"pipe jets" which discharge from a long straight pipe, and (2)"pseudo-nozzle jets" which discharge from a contraction nozzle but have thick initial boundary layer thickness.
Main results of the research are summarized bellow. The following notations will be used. D: pipe diameter, Ue: jet exit speed, f: frequency of velocity fluctuations, fe: excitation frequency, x: axial distance from jet exit plane.
a) The Strouhal number (based on the pipe diameter) of dominant frequency of velocity fluctuations at x/D=0.5 - 2.5 increases with decreasing the initial momentum thickness, and decreases with increasing x/D.
b) The jet preferred mode fnD/Ue, defined at x/D=3 - 4, falls in the range of 0.3 - 0.5 for all the initial conditions tested, but tends to decrease when the initial boundary layer thickness exceeds about 0.15D.
c) The development of turbulent pipe jets depends on the frequency and level of excitation. For feD/Ue=0.1 - 1.0, the jet spreading rate increases; the maximum effect of excitation occurs at feD/Ue=0.45 - 0.5. For feD/Ue=1.2 - 2.0, the so-called "turbulence suppression phenomenon" occurs, and the jet spread slightly decreases.
d) The response of the psuedo-nozzle jet to periodic forcing is more sensitive than that of the turbulent pipe jet.
e) The maximum spreading of the pseudo-nozzle jet is achieved by excitation at feD/Ue=0.55 - 0.65, which is higher than the corresponding value of the pipe jet. Under this excitation condition, spectral contents around the frequency of 0.5fe in velocity fluctuations are significantly amplified, and the predominant mode observed in the unexcited case disappears.