| Project/Area Number |
03650144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOKAWA Showko Shizuoka University, Engineering TITLE OF POSITION Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering TITLE OF POSITION Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | SAW Streaming / Surface Acoustic Waves / Acoustic Streaming / IDT Motor / IDT Pump / Ultrasonic Non-Linear Phenomenon / Micro Fluid Actuators / SAW / SAWストリ-ミング / レ-リ-モ-ド / 微小ポンプ / SAWアクチュエ-タ / 微小流体素子 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated a phenomenon that a liquid drop streams or forms droplet on the surface of SAW propagation substrate and have termed such liquid motions "SAW streaming". The purpose of our research is to investigate the mechanism of the SAW streaming and to make it possible to develop new fluid actuators. The following results are obtained. 1. Theoretically. we can derive the SAW streaming formula using the theory based on the acoustic streaming. The results show that the SAW streaming force is very large and strong enough to expel a drop from the liquid surface. Experimental results obtained from the measurements of the thrust by SAW streaming show the agreement with theoretical results. 2. The liquid motion due to SAW leaky energy was observed with laser system by using aluminum powder or ink. 3. We proposed and designed the following new fluid actuators. (1) IDT motor (2) IDT pump (3) IDT liquid transporter system. and experimentally verified those devices.