Coupled Dispersive Waves of Magnetic Fluid and Elastic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  Dep.Mech.Eng.Nagoya Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70024362)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetic Fluid / Coupled Waves / Coupled Vibrations / Dispersive Waves / Wavy Motion / Elastic Waves / Propulsion mechanisms / 弾性力学 / 弾性波動 / 非線形波動
Research Abstract
Magnetic fluid is a colloidal fluid in which strong ferro-magnetic fine particles are dispersed. Magnetic fluid attracts much attention owing to its very strange behavior under the magnetic field. For example, the shape of drops of magnetic fluids is changed by the external magnetic field. On the other hand, some Kinds of aquatic animals propel themselves by executing the progressive wavy motion. The present author has investigated the propulsion mechanisms by using the progressive waves of a thin membrane covering shallow magnetic fluid layer successfully. In the present research, coupled waves and vibrations of magnetic fluid and elastic structures are studied, which are connected with the above mentioned mechanisms and many kind of functional electro- magnetic actuators to be developed. Here, transient waves which are excited by the pulse-shaped magnetic field and are propagated along the thin membrane covering shallow magnetic fluid layer are investigated experimentally. Nextly, coupled vibrations of the magnetic fluid column contained in an elastic tube are investigated expeimentally and analytically. In these studies, the fundamental mechanisms of wave motion of the magnetic fluid are clarified.