Study of Swirling Flow Pneumatic Conveying System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60039104)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMultiphase Flow / Swirling Flow / Guide Vane / Pneumatic Conveying System / Swirl Number / Pressure Drop / Low Air Velocity / Numerical Simulation / 鉛直管 / 流動様式 / 輸送限界 / 粒子間衝突 / k-2モデル / 水平管 / スワ-ル数 / 入口区間 / 粒子速度 / 付加圧力損失
Research Abstract
A swirling flow pneumatic conveying system for granular particles is investigated both for horizontal and for vertical pipelines. The pipelines consist of 80mm inside diameter tubes and the length is about 12m. The swirling flow is generated by using axial guide vanes of different flow angle and is found to be characterized by a swirl number for gas flow. An empirical procedure is given to predict the characteristics of swirling flow in a long pipe. Polyethylene, polystyrene and polyvinyl chloride pellets were used for test particles. Total pressure drop including loss due to guide vanes, additional pressure drop due to the particles, flow pattern of particles, particle velocity and particle concentration profiles were examined for different air flow rates, particle loadings and intensities of inlet swirl. The is found out to be effective in the inlet region of pipeline, and is able to reduce transport air velocity as compared with the axial flow pneumatic conveying with the same power consumption. A three dimensional numerical simulation of swirling flow pneumatic conveying was carried out for similar flow conditions as experimental ones in horizontal flow by considering particle collision and using k-epsilon model. The effect of particles on gas equations was considered in the source term. For dilute flow, present simulation was found valid as for particle velocity, particle concentration and average air velocity profiles.