Laminar-Turbulent Transition in a Free Liquid Film Flow and Its Application to Liquid Atomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Tsuneo  Osaka City University, Dept. Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40047329)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTransition / Boundary layer / Liquid film / Stability / Polymer solution / Rotating disk / Atomization / Radial flow / LDV計測
Research Abstract
1. The laminar-turbulent transition of a liquid film flow along a rotating disk is investigated both theoretically and experimentally. The flow has velocity profile of a kind of three-dimensional boundary layer. The instability of the flow changes, with an increase of the effect of the disk rotation on the flow, from a viscous- to an inflectional-type. The weak three-dimensionality of velocity profiles causes the decrease of the amplification factor of disturbance, suppressing the transition accordingly, whereas the strong three-dimensionality promotes the transition because of the inflectional instability.
2. The influence caused by addition of a small amount of polymers on the transition in a radial liquid film flow were investigated experimentally. It was found that the addition of very small amount of polymer promotes the transition.