The study on the numerical analysis and visualization of the transient motion of a viscous fluid with free surfaces or interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsukasa  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20144446)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFree Surface / Viscous Flow / Finite Element Method / Marker / マ-カ-粒子表示
Research Abstract
A new and effective method has been developed for the numerical simulation of transient motion of liquid with free surfaces under gravity. In the method, the body of liquid is represented by a large number of discrete particles,and they are used to keep track of the deformation of the liquid region in time. The governing equations for a liquid flow are two-dimensional Navier-Stokes equations and the equation of continuity. They are discretized spacewise by using the finite element method based on quadrilateral elements. In order to integrate timewise the semi-discrete governing equations, a new type of element-by-element method has been developed. In that method, velocity and pressure are calculated element-by-element and it is unnecessary to construct a global matrix equation. Therefore, the amount of computer memory required for the computation is quite small. This fact encourages us to extend the present simulation method to the method for three-dimensional flow problems.
As numerical examples, (1)a broken-dam problem, (2)the splash of a falling liquid drop into still liquid and (3)the penetration of a rigid body into still liquid have been analysed. The numerical results have been compared with available experimental data. Good agreement has been obtained.