Project/Area Number |
03650166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Naotake IWATE Univ., Faculty Engineering, Accosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40048830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODERA Hideki IWATE Univ., Faculty Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50233599)
TSUJI Syouichi IWATE Univ., Faculty Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10197676)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Two Stroke Engine / Spark Ignition / Combustion stability / Alternative Fuel / Compression Ratio / Containing Water / Ignition Timing / 燃焼安定性 / 含水メタノ-ル / イグニッションタイミング |
Research Abstract |
We Studied on small two stroke cycle spark ignition engines fueled methanol contains 0%, 10% and 20% volume of water. Especially, we measured pressure change in the cylinder using strain-type pressure gage. Engine speed is constant(2200rpm). Delivery ratio is 0.4(constant). And compression ratio(CR)is changed(CR=7.1, 7.7 and 8.4). Under these condition, engine performance test was carried out, with variable excess air ratio(EAR). Experimental results in this investigation are following (1)At rich mixture, maximum output power using methanol contents up to 20% of water is approximately equal to maximum power using neat methanol. But, at lean mixture, maximum output power is decreased as the water contents rate increases. (2)As the water contents rate increases, ignition time lag is increased, but burning duration is not change. Then MBT(Minimum advance for Best Torque) isdecreased. (3)Under high compression ratio condition, thermal efficiency and output power or engines fueled methanol containing water is slightly increased. MBT is also decreased, and flammable mixture region is reduced.