Thin Film Formation by Particle Precipitation aided Chemical Vapor Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Akira  FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, KANAZAWA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20019780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yukio  FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, KANAZAWA UNIV., ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20179708)
HAYASHI Yujiro  FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, KANAZAWA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30019765)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChemical Vapor Deposition / Thin Film Formation / High-Efficiency / Fine Particl / Heat and Mass Transfer / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
The very thin film made by Chemical Vapor Deposition have so superior characteristics in electric and the other properties, that they can become the center of the attention to open up in semiconductor and material fields. To make the best use of this characteristics as an element of material, the high efficiency manufacturing technology of CVD should be developed in conjunction with the operating condition of control the film at uniform thickness and density. From the standpoint, this study has been conducted to pursue the basic mechanism of thin film production in the particle precipitation aided CVD techniques including the process of self- nucleation, particle growth, and particle collection on the base. The following are the summery deduced from the investigation.
1. As the results of thin film manufacturing experiments by depositing particles on the base plate, the characteristics of the particle production in gas-flow and the film formation on the base were experimentally made clear in connection with the operating parameter such as the gas pressure, the material and gas temperature, and the gas velocity.
2. The film production, consisted of the processes such as self-nucleation, growth of particle and collection of particles on the base, was analyzed taking into account the interaction between the temperature and mass fields. By comparison with the experimental results, the film production and the transport process of particles were clarified analytically. The production velocity and diameter of particle were also deduced in relation to the operating parameters.
3. On the basis of the above findings, the fundamental knowledge of film manufacturing process by PPCVD were obtained.