Combustion Augmentation of Low Quality Fuel by Small Amount of Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Gifu University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Kazunori  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50021621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shinji  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00021791)
志水 昭史  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50021564)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCombustion / Ignition / Lean Mixture / Low Quality Fuel / Limit of Inflammability / Methanol / Flame Jet / Radicals / パルスジェット / プラズマジェット / 水素 / 燃焼促進
Research Abstract
The first year, next items were made clear using lean propane-air and methanol-air mixture as a low quality fuels with constant volume combustion chamber. (1) The combustion duration of mixture whose equivalence ratio is 0.6 can be reduced to the same duration as stoichiometric mixture by a hydrogen-air flame jet from a very small cavity whose volume is only 1% of main chamber. (2) Moreover, the combustion duration of very lean mixture (a little leaner than the lean limit of in-flammability) can be reduced to the same duration as mentioned above by a hydrogen-oxygen flame jet from the smaller cavity whose volume is only 0.5% of main chamber.
Those results were discussed at the 1992-IPEC(International Power Engineering Conference).
In the first half of this year, the effect of ignition location in the cavity was studied. The objective of the research was to make clear the effect of radicals in hydrogen jet flames. When it is ignited at the nozzle, most of jet is composed by burnt gas and the concentrations of radicals are expected much less than that ignited at the bottom of the cavity. The results were presented at the JSME/KSME joint thermal engineering conference and it was concluded that the tendency of reduction of combustion could be explained by the radical effect but it is easier to explain by a effect of jet strength, namely turbulence in a main chamber generated by the strong jet.
In the last half of this year, the effect of radical concentrations in jet flame was investigated under the same jet flame speeds. It was performed to make clearer the main factor (radicals or turbulence) of combustion augmentation done by a kind of jet flame. The plasma jet was also added into the hydrogen flame jet. The result showed that the effects of radicals are minor factors and the strength of the hydrogen jet flame is the main factor that can reduce combustion duration. The results will be presented at the 7th IPC (International Pacific Congress on Automotive Engineering).