Spectroscopic Study on Thermal Radiation Characteristics of Real Surfaces of Metallic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Toshiro  Kyoto University,Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30111941)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThermal Radiation / Thermophysical Property / Spectroscopy / Interference / Diffraction / Real Surface / Surface Roughness / Surface Film / 伝熱 / 計測 / スペクトル
Research Abstract
This research is one of the fundamental steps to study thermal radiation characteristics of real surfaces of metallic materials in actual industrial and natural environments. First, electromagnetic study has been made on scattering of radiation at a rough surface modelled by a three-dimensional super-imposition technique. Second, numerical experiment has been made on transient behavior of reflection characteristics of real surfaces of metallic materials. Third, the study is extended to cover the scattering of radiation at a flake-type particle with a rough surface. Fourth, a new ellipsoidal mirror-type reflectometer has been developed for measuring spectra of hemispherical reflectances for perfect- diffuse hemispherical-incidence and normal-incidence. Experimental measurements have been carried out to back up the results of the above theoretical works.