Enhancement of Flow Boiling Heat Transfer in High Quality Region in a Vertical Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasunobu  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Satoru  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Eng.,Res. Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80038041)
YOSHIDA Keisuke  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Eng.,Asso. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60191582)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFlow Boiling / Heat Transfer / Enhancement / Twisted Tape Insert / Critical Heat Flux / Post Dryout / Freon 113 / R113 / 管内流 / テ-プインサ-ト
Research Abstract
(1) An experimental study on flow boiling heat transfer is performed to attain heat transfer enhancement in a tube. Twisted tape-insert made of Teflon is adopted as the enhancement promoter. Test liquid is freon 113 and pressure at the inlet to the uniformly heated tube is 0.3 MPa. The range of mass velocity is 150 to 1500 kg/m^2s.
(2) Heat transfer enhancement by the twisted tape-insert in a plain tube is observed, except for the nucleate boiling region and the two-phase convective boiling region.
(3) The enhancement in the non-boiling region of the single phase of liquid increases with decreasing tape twist ratio. The enhancement ratio is 10% at a twist ratio of 10, and 12% at a twist ratio of 5.9.
(4) Opposite effects, increase and decrease, on the critical quality at which tube wall temperature abruptly starts to rise are observed for the tape-insert.
(5) The enhancement in the post dryout region also increase with decreasing tape twist ratio.