| Project/Area Number |
03650185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takehiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING ,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20037740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Hiromi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING ,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10117103)
KASAO Daisaku KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING ,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20037972)
TAKATA Yasuyuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING ,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70171444)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Superconductor / Supercritical Helium / Stability Analysis / Forced Flow / Cryogenics / 超伝導マグネット / 低温 / 数値シミュレ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
A numerical analysis of the thermal stability of a superconductor composite cooled by forced-flow supercritical helium has been conducted and the influence of several parameters on the thermal stability examined. The results are summarized as follows. 1.When quenching occurs, the helium pressure rises rapidly and the normal zone propagates towards the up- and downstream directions. 2.The stability limit increases with an increase in the initial flow velocity and the diameter of the coolant passage, and with a decrease in the helium temperature and the transport current. 3.When transport current is small, the effect of initial flow velocity is remarkable on stability limit. 4.In the condition of large transport current, transient heat transfer has much larger effect than initial flow velocity. 5.The larger transport current is, the larger the effect of initial helium temperature is on stability limit. 6.The larger the coolant passage is, the less the effect of helium flow velocity is on stability limit. 7.The conductor stability does not depend on the initial pressure covered in the present analysis (0.3-0.8[MPa]). 8.The effect of initial transient heat transfer is very large, it is decided mostly within some 10 [ms] after heat disturbance whether superconductor quenches or not.