Combustion and Evaporation of Liquid Fuel under the Supercritical Condition at Normal Gravity and Micro Gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Toshikazu  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUE Mitsuhiro  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50227360)
KATAOKA Katsumi  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10081233)
OTA Motoo  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00081232)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLiquid fuel / Combustion / Supercritical Condition / Micro gravity / 蒸発 / 微小重力 / 多成分燃料 / エマルジョン
Research Abstract
1. High Pressure Combustion Experiments under Normal Gravity
(1) The burning time increases rapidly as the ambient pressure increases, and it becomes almost constant at pressures above 2 MPa, for the multicomponent fuel such as the heavy oil. This tendency is similar to that for single component fuels. The soot concentration increases rapidly with increase in the ambient pressure, and it becomes almost constant at pressures above 0.5 MPa.
(2) For the emulsified fuel, the occurrence of microexplosion is observed at the atmospheric pressure, and it is not observed at the pressures above 0.5 MPa. It is also found that the soot concentration increases with increase in the ambient pressure and then it becomes almost constant.
2. Combustion Experiments of the Single Component Fuel under Micro Gravity
The Micro gravity field was generated by dropping an assembly from a height of 6 m, which can produce an effective time of micro gravity about 1 s. The direct photograph showed that the spherical flame was formed around the droplet. The burning rate constant at the micro gravity is slightly smaller than that at the normal gravity.
3. Combustion Experiments of the Emulsified Fuel under Micro Gravity
(1) The waiting time, which is defined as the time period between ignition and the onset of microexplosion, is much shorter for the n-hexadecane/water emulsion than that for the n-dodecane/water emulsion. This result suggests that the onset of microexplosion is largely affected by the boiling point of the test fuel.
(2) The microexplosion begins to occur earlier under the normal gravity condition than the micro gravity condition. This result suggests that the microexplosion behavior is affected by the gravity condition. More detailed studies of the mechanism of the microexplosion are being carried out.