Study of Thermodynamic Properties of Alternative Refringerant HCFC-123
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Kosei  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50051602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAISHI Yoshinori  Kanagawa Institute of TEchnology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70159250)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlternative Refrigerant / HCFC-123 / Thermodynamic Properties / Vapor Pressure / PVT Properties / Critical Point / Liquid-Vapor Coexisting Curve / HCFCー123 / 飽和隈界線
Research Abstract
HCFC-123 (CHCl_2CF_3) has been expected to be one of the new environmentally acceptable CFC-11 alternative refrigerants and to be used for tirbo-refrigerators, effervescent agents of heat-insulating materials, and so on. The study of thermodynamic properties of HCFC-123 has been conducted experimentally and acalitically since 1991 for the present project. The 1994 produced amount of CFC-11 is regulated and reduced to 25% of 1993 amount, and is decided to be suspended in production until the beginning of 1996. A head investigator in cooperating with Dr.Takaishi has conducted the experimental studies, comparisons between the published data, correlation of equations as follows ;
(1) Forty six data points of the vapor pressures of HCFC-123 were exprimentally obtained in the range of temperatures from 243 K to 453 K and pressures from 0.007 MPa to 3.45 MPa with in the accuracies of 5 mK and 2.2kPa, respectively. And forty nine data points of PVT properties of HCFC-123 has been measured in the range of temperatures from 304 K to 493 K, pressures up to 16.4 MPa and densities up to 1446 kg/m^3 within the accuracies of 5 mK, 2.2 kPa and 0.01%, respectively.
(2) The critical constants were determined based on the vapor pressures and PVT properties along the liquid-vapor coexisting curve.
(3) The vapor pressure equaion was formulated in 1990 International Temperature Scale based on the present observed data and previously published data.
(4) The equation of state was correlated also in 1990 International Temperature Scale based on the present observed data and previously published data.