Measurement of Temperature Distribution in Phantom Body by an Ultrasonic CT Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Yutaka  Yatsushiro National College of Technology Professor, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (30037890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古嶋 薫  八代工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 助手 (20209175)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMeasurement / Supersonic Wave / Heat Transfer / Computed Tomography / Temperature Distribution / Living Body / 超音波CT / 生体温度 / 温度計測 / コンピュ-タ・トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
In this study, first, a comparative study of three popular reconstruction algorithms was made to minimize a required number of projections. Second, we measured the sound speed in water at several water temperatures by ultrasonic wave, and obtained the relationship between the sound speed and the temperature of water. Further, we measured the temperature distribution of water, which occupied 90% of a human body, by means of the ultrasonic CT and the thermocouple method. The temperature distribution reconstructed by a CT algorithm was compared with the distribution measured by thermocouple. Finally, we made an experiment on the measurement of temperature distribution in phantom objects made of agar.
We can not conclude exactly the accuracy of temperature distribution in the phantom, because we do not know the true temperature distribution. However, we can estimate from the measurement results of the temperature distribution in water that the accuracy could be approximately 0.1゚C in the homogeneous materials. The ultrasonic CT method in the inhomogeneous materials is required to be investigated further from the view points of the measurement and the calculation.