Study on Dynamics and Control of Silicon Microarm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Isao  The University of Tokyo, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60154332)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicrorobot / Micromanipulator / Micromachine / Microarm / Microfabrication / マイクロマシ-ニング / ロボット / アクチュエ-タ
Research Abstract
The initial goal of this study is to make a silicon microarm, which is similar to a conventional manipulator. However, I gave up the goal because (1) fabrication of microjoints is so difficult to make and (2) friction on surface prevents smooth rotation. The suitable mechanisms exit in microworld. In order to eliminate surface friction, I've proposed external skeleton and elastic joints which is based on insect structure. Moreover, permanent magnets located in magnetic field drive a micromanipulator. This method does not require wires to supply energy. In case of this manipulator, the equation of motion and experimental data are obtained and the validity is confirmed.