Fundamental Study on Squeal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Mikio  Kyoto University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50026043)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSqueal / Frictional Vibration / Brake / Self-Excited Vibration / Coefficients of Friction / Ceramics / Nonlinear Vibration / 自励振動 / ブレ-キ
Research Abstract
The generating mechanisms of many kinds of squeals in dry friction were studied. The following results were obtained.
(1) When a contact rod clamped at one end is pressed in the radial direction on a thick rotating disc, the coefficient of friction grows great as the result of the tip of the rod worn and the frictional noise changes to the squealing noise.
(2) Dry friction of ceramics in high temperature causes the increase of the coefficient of friction. Squeal occurs when the coefficient of friction becomes more than the value of 0.6.
(3) Squeal frequency of band brake used for bicycles or washing machines increases with higher rotational speed of the drum and converges to the natural frequency of the coupled system between the band and the drum. Self-excited frequencies calculated by considering the contact stiffness and the frictional force between the band and the drum agree with the squeal frequency.
(4) When a disc is rubbed under the periodic excitation, squeals with a single nodal diameter mode or two modes occur. Under the random excitation, squeals with multiple modes occur.
(5) Nonlinear analysis of self-excited vibration induced by friction of a disc and a beam was conducted. We found the differences between calculated results from linear and nonlinear analyses.