A Computer Controller for Performing Autonomous Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Keiichi  Hiroshima University,Dept,of Information Science,Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90029992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 景一  三菱電機(株), 産業システム研究所, 主事研究員
HARADA K  Hiroshima University,Dept.of Information Science,Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90124114)
SHIOTANI K  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation,Research Staff
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsControl of machines / Geometric modeling / Configuration space / Trajectory planning / Computer controller / ATMS / 自律系 / コンピュ-タコントロ-ラ / 協調型問題解沢 / 制約指向
Research Abstract
1. In order to implement the autonomous functions of manipulators and NC machine tools in a manufacturing cell, the geometric models of working environment are required. We proposed the efficient method for real-time processing, where the simple polyhedral geometric models and the detailed ones are cooperatively used. 2. For trajectory planning of articulated manipulators in real-time, the new method of obstacle avoidance was proposed. In the configuration space, path planning is executed by only using the collision points and potentials: and in the model of three dimensional space only collision detection is executed. Using these two spaces jointly, rough motion planning is implemented efficiently. 3. Finding the characteristics of free form shapes was studied, which is helpful to autonomous generation of cutter paths. 4. An Assumption Based Truth Maintenance System was experimentally developed. We are now investigating the effectiveness of this system for logical inference of general planning problems.