Study on an algorithm for grasping an unknown object by robotic hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Makoto  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and System Engineering Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsROBOT / ACTIVE SENSING / SHAPE SENSING / CONTACT POINT SENSING / TACTILE SENSOR / 形状認識 / ハンド / 未知対象物 / 把握 / 接触力 / コンプライアンス制御
Research Abstract
When a robotic hand approaches an unknown object and grasps it stably, there are two primary considerations from the viewpoint of sensing. One is to detect contact location between robotic hand and unknown object and the other is to detect the surface geometry of object. The contact point provides a good starting point for sensing the surface geometry. The main results through this research grant are summarized below: 1. Contact point sensing With a proper combination of compliant joint and position-controlled joint, a link system can change its link posture while maintaining contact between the link and an object. It was shown that by selecting two different link posture during posture changing motion, we can compute an intersecting point which leads to an approximate contact point. When a link hits an object with relatively high speed, dynamic effects appears and as a result, the link system may bounce at the point of collision. It was also shown that even under such a case, we can obtain an approximate contact point if the link again contacts with the object with a different link posture. We also showed that an exact contact point is obtained if we can assume a finger-tip tactile sensor. 2. Object shape sensing A finger-tip tactile sensor was mounted at the tip of the newly developed three-jointed robot. The proposed sensing algorithm is composed of two parts, namely, one is to move the sensor along the tangential direction of object, and the other is to maintain the sensor attitude so that the most sensitive area of the sensor can always contact with the object to be detected.