DEVELOPMENT OF MICRO VACUUM PUMP USING A MICROMACHINING TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionGIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INABA Seiki  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 助教授 (30110183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部・電子工学科, 助教授 (50164893)
奥田 健一  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助手 (10214058)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMicromachining / Micro Vacuum Pump / Optical Actuator / Shape-memory Alloy / Laser Diode / Photothermal Effect / Micro Cantilever / Water Flow Pump / 真空ポンプ / レーザ真空計 / 光熟効果 / 液中振動 / レ-ザ
Research Abstract
In order to develop a micro vacuum pump, basic experiment has been carried out from following four standing points of view.
1) In order to measure the pressure in the micro space, an optical vacuum gauge using a photothermal effect has been developed by fabricating a micro cantilever with a micromachining technique. The pressure in the low vacuum region can be determined exactly with measuring the resonance frequency of the canti-lever. The theoretical analysis was also performed.
2) An optical miniature actuator for driving the pump has been developed utilizing a shape-memory alloy. With the irradiation power of 300 mW, the displacement of 3 mm and the generative force of 2.2 N were obtained.
3) The micromachining technique was applied to the fabrication of the micro vacuum gauge. A micro photolithography for etching metals was used for making the miniature pump.
4) The miniature pump for flowing liquid was drived by the optical minature actuator. The flow rate of 140 ul/min was obtained. The pumping up pressure and the pumping out pressure were 1000 and 1500 mmH_2O, respectively.