Project/Area Number |
03650222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Noboru Akita University, Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60006674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Atsushi Fukushima National College of Technology, Researcher, 電気工学科, 助手 (70193472)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Ziruconia / Silica / Titania / Sol-gel / Thin film / Stress / Thermal processing / ゾル-ゲル法 / セラミックス / 膜物性 / 金属アルコキシド / 粘性率 / SiO_2 / ZrO_2 |
Research Abstract |
New technologies for preparing various thin films have recently been developed. Among those, the sol-gel method is of particular interest since it can produce super-fine powders with a high degree of surface activation by hydrolysis of metal alkoxides under controlled conditions. This study dealt with ZrO_2, SiO_2, and TiO_2 thin films and the electrical properties (resistivity, dielectric constant) of three thin films prepared by sol-gel method. The following two items were investigated: (1) Electrical properties of ZrO_2 thin film prepared due to the difference of the atmosphere in thermal processing. (2) Thin film properties (SiO_2, TiO_2) when glass was used as substrate. (1) Thermal processing in the atmosphere of O_2 is useful for the decomposition and oxidization of residual polymers. (2) Increasing the thermal processing temperature is reasonable for the increase of the film's resistivity. (3) It is possible to control the thickness of the thin film due to the addition of polymers in the sol. (4) As the combination between thin film and glass substrate is due to the chemical reaction, the stress in the thin film occurs.