Fundamental Theory of Phosphoric Acid Fuel Cell Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yasuyuki  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90217349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kun  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80007731)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhosphoric acid / Fuel cell / Theory / Analysis / リン酸形燃料電池 / 特性解析 / 電圧ー電流特性 / ガス濃度分布 / 温度分布 / 負荷変動
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is to develop and expand theories for calculating voltage-current distributions, temperature distributions and gas concentration distributions in fuel cells from properties of materials, configurations of cells or a stack, and fuel cells operating conditions. The theory is applicable to optimizing design of the stack, improving operating methods, or preventing corrosive circumstances.
1. In 1991, fundamental performances of the cell elements at various gas conditions such as air/hydrogen, hydrogen/hydrogen, nitrogen/hydrogen, air/ nitrogen, nitrogen/nitrogen, and air/air as gas combination of cathode/anode were measured, which were indispensable to analyzing cell performances at various circumstances such as start-stop, load change, hot-standby, or cold halt.
2. In 1992, transient performance distributions in a large practical scale cell at fast load following conditions were measured. As the delay time of the fuel supply increased, fuel lack area appeared in the cell and local corrosive circulating current were detected as predicted by theories.
An allowable limit theory for load following operation was developed and certified by the experiments.
3. From the late 1991, steam transport mechanism in a cell was investigated.
Expanded precise theory of performance analysis for phosphoric acid fuel cells including steam transport mechanism was developed.
4. Two applied research of performance analysis were carried out for this grant-in-aid period. One was research for detecting method of local short circuit in cells, and the other was research on abnormal phenomena after long term operation.
These results were reported as 6 full papers of the Tras.I.I.E. of Japan.