Study on Trouble Power Compensation Control System for Small-Sized, Home Use Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HORI Takamasa  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90199521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMADA Satoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (10215387)
ISHIDA Muneaki  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70135317)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSeries-Resonant Type Converter / High Frequency Linked Converter / DC-AC Converter / Trouble Power Compensator / Reactive Power Compensation / Real-time Control / Power Control / Zero-Current Switching / 家庭用小規模障害電力管理システム / 障害電力補償 / 高周波共振形半導体電力変換回路 / 密封式鉛蓄電池
Research Abstract
In this study, circuit configuration, power loss and control method of the output voltage, current and power of a small-sized trouble power compensator were investigated as a first stage of development of a trouble power compensation control system for small-sized, home use power system. The trouble power compensator is composed of a high frequency resonant type semiconductor power converter, which is expected to realize compactness, high efficiency and high speed response, and a sealed lead storage battery with good maintenance as an electric energy storage element. The results of this study are as follows; (1) A series resonant type high frequency linked DC-AC converter was employed in the small-sized trouble power compensator because its circuit configuration was relatively simple and a small-sized isolation transformer could be used in the circuit. (2) Basic operation of the converter was studied theoretically and an equivalent circuit of the converter useful for control of the out … More put voltage and current was derived, from which a fundamental law related to power flow of the converter was found out and a real-time control algorithm was established. (3) Control characteristics, such as accuracy and transient response of the output voltage and current, etc., were examined successfully by an experimental converter circuit. (4) Relationship among the converter power loss, the operation and the control characteristics of the output voltage and current was grasped. (5) A micro-computer control system was used for detection of the reactive power (or reactive current) and compensation of the reactive power was realized experimentally by combining the series resonant type high frequency linked DC-AC converter with it. This study is considered to have a very deep significance because it has introduced a high frequency resonant type semiconductor power converter into the field of the reactive power compensation and opened a way to realize compact and efficient reactive power compensators. Less