Research for Distribution Systems Loss Minimization by Genetic Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY (1992)
Hiroshima University (1991)
Principal Investigator
NARA Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80113710)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGenetic Algorithm / Simple Genetic Algorithm / Distribution System / Loss Minimization / Load Transfer / Simulated Annealing / Distribution Systems Loss Minimization / シミュレーテッドアニーリング / シミュレ-テッドアニ-リング
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is the following two subjects.
(A) To establish a solution algorithm of the distribution loss minimization problem by the genetic algorithm through creating the string structure and the fitness function, etc.
(B) To improve the algorithm so as to get more accurate solutions for large scale problems. The research results are summarized as follows.
(1) The solution algorithm of the distribution loss minimization problem by the genetic algorithm is developed.
(2) For a small scale problem, if the number of string bits is not so large, an accurate (near optimal) solution can be available through the developed algorithm. The computation time is 1/6 times smaller than that by simulated annealing method. For the second objective, (B), how the string structure, fitness function, crossover rate, mutation rate, number of crossover points, artificial crossovers, initial string patterns, etc. affect the calculation results is investigated. The investigated results are as follows.
(3) The optimal crossover rate and mutation rate exist for each specific problem. Ordinarily, they are 0.6-0.8 and one bit for 1 - 2 string(s) respectively.
(4) For a large system, an accurate calculation result can be available only when effective (good for loss minimum structure) schema exist in the initial strings.
(5) Other artificial operations do not affect the result significantly. From the above result, it can be seen that objectives (A) and (B) are achieved. The above results are published in the papers shown in the next page.