STUDY OF OPTICAL MEASUREMENTS OF ELECTRIC FIELD DISTRIBUTION IN DIELECTRIC LIQUIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARII Kiyomitsu  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,EHIME UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20036403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masaharu  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, EHIME UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (00127911)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKERR EFFECT / 2 AND 3 DIMENSION ELECTRIC FIELD VECTOR / NONUNIFORM ELECTRIC FIELD / NITROBENZENE / CT METHOD / HE-NE LASER / 電界ベクトル / He‐Neレーザ光源 / 平等電界 / カ-効果 / 三次元電界ベクトル測定 / 電界強度分布測定
Research Abstract
(1)Measurement of electric field distribution
The Kerr optical method which is developed in measurement of electric filed has been used in this study. Using CT method, we could depict the field map in nitrobenzene for the special plane in which field directions are all the same, but their intensity are not constant along laser path. One of such planes is the plane which is vertical to the center axes of two sphere electrodes at the bisect point. The other plane is one just on the plane electrode countered a sphere electrode. Measured values of field strength includes errors below 10% compared to calculated values.
(2)Measurement of electric field vector
One of 2-dimensional field vectors is appeared between coaxial cylinders. The direction and strength of the vector could be measured within 10% error under pulsed applied fields. To extend the method to 3-dimensional measurement, deference of two refractive indexes, for normal and abnormal light, could be related to field intensity and the angle between the vector and light. A simplified equation for the relation has been found. In 3-dimensional measurement, laser beam was passed through the test cell for directions which was perpendicular to each other. The angle B between the horizontal axis and the projected vector to vertical plane to the laser was measured by the method of 2-dimensional measurement. The vector components of 3-dimensional vector were calculated by two B's. The errors were in the 10 degrees in the direction and 5% in the intensity.
The measurements of field vector distribution in 3-dimension should be future work.