A Realization of Force Transmission Mechanism in Multi-Degrees-of-Freedom Nonlinear Acuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kouhei  Keio University, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80137984)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSoliton / Multi-Degrres-of-Freedom Actuator / Nonlinear Potential / Polyimide / Force Transmission Mechanism / Artificial Muscle / Micro Machine / Force Control / 多自由度格子 / アクチュエ-タ / 力伝達 / 半導体加工
Research Abstract
Recently industrial robot has made remarkable progress in several industrial fields. However the motion of present industrial robot is not flexible enough to realize the adaptive motion according to the desired task. To improve this problem, it is necessary to develop the novel technology of actuator which drives the robot. The purpose of this study is to develop a new actuator which is flexible, compact, light.
The actuator proposed in this study has the structure which consists of a series of small actuators. Then, the larger the number of actuator is, the more the degrees-of-freedom motion increases. In this case, dimensions of the actuating system become large as the number of elemental actuators increases. Recent progress of semiconductor technology makes it possible to fabricate various microstructure. This means that an elemental actuator, which has the multi-degrees-of-freedom motion, is fabricated by using micromachining technology. In the study, we propose the fabrication method and the optimal structure of the comb-shaped actuator which is an element of Multi-Degrees-Of-Freedom (MDOF) actuator. The proposed MDOF actuator is the decentralized actuating system. This is the main difference between the MDOF actuator and the conventional actuator such as DC motor which is the centralized actuating system.
In the system constructed by MDOF actuator, it is difficult to control each actuator independently. Here we show a control strategy which transmits control signals through a series of actuators. Then force controller based on the nonlinear lattice theory is also introduced. In the proposed nonlinear system, it makes possible to transmit stable force pulses through the line of actuators. To confirm the validity of the proposed control strategy of the MDOF actuating system, the position feedback control is simulated.