Modeling of Final Jump Dischare Region for Electrical Breakdown Phenomena in Long Air Gaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYASU Itaru  Fukuoka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90078634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Yasuji  Fukuoka University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10131806)
NISHIJIMA Kiyoto  Fukuoka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40117205)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLong Air Gap / Switching Impulse / Flashover Characteristic / Modeling / Numerical Analysis / Final Jump / Equivalent Impedance / Impulsive Current / 開閉インパルス電圧 / 大気条件 / 分光画像 / ファイナルジャンプ / 大電流計測 / UHV送電 / フラッシオ-バ特性 / リ-ダ放電 / 絶縁設計 / エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
With the increasing demand for electric power, a transmission system of high reliability and efficiency capable of transmitting large quantities of power is demanded. From the viewpoint of ecomony, it is useful to design the insulated instrument such that a more accurate predetermination of the flashover characteristics of long air gaps under the switching surge voltages can be taken.
Important flashover characteristics used in insulating designs under various discharge conditions were determined empirically from experimental results. In present research, an combined engineering model of leader propagation has been proposed as an expert system with a microcomputer. Also, an equivalent impedance model of the final jump discharge region has been developed to simulate the voltage drop and rapid current buildup.
The results given by these models-compared to those of previous models are in better agreement with those obtained from experiments.