Electrical properties and microscopic behavior of molecules in Langmuir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Futao  Niigata University,Faculty of Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Niigata University,Faculty of Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30018626)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLangmuir-Blodgett films / LB film adsorbing dyes / alternate-layer LB film / photoisomerization / ultrathin film device / conduction current / dipolar polarization / ヘテロ構造LB膜 / 多重分子メモリ-
Research Abstract
Electrical properties and microscopic behavior of molecules are investigated for various Langmuir-Blodgett films. 1,Spontaneous currents of alternate-layer LB films
Spontaneous currents are observed in the alternate layer LB films of merocyanine (MC) and arachidic acid. The currents are related to the orientations, the J aggregate and microscopic behavior of the MC molecules in the LB films. Furthermore,large spontaneous currents are obtained from a high speed measurement using IR lamp. 2,Electrical properties of LB films adsorbing cyanine dyes
LB films adsorbing cyanine dyes are fabricated using the adsorption LB method from subphase containing various concentrations of the dyes. Adsorption and aggregates of the dyes in LB films are observed using optical reflection and absorption measurements. The electrical properties are investigated for the sandwich structure devices using TSC and conduction measurements. Remarkable increases of TSCs and conduction currents are observed for the devices with the dyes. 3,Ordered structure and electrical properties of spiropyran LB films
Ordered structure and electrical properties are investigated for spiropyran LB films. Dipolar depolarization currents exhibit reversible changes caused by the isomerization between the spiropyran type and the photo-merocyanine type. The properties depend upon the ordered structure of the LB films. 4,Ultrathin film devices using microscopic behavior of organic molecules
New ultrathin film devices, i.e.a memory and/or a sensor, are proposed using micoscopic behavior of organic molecules. Writing and reading of signals are simulated for the memory device, and the fundamental properties are examined for phosphatidic acid LB film devices.