Vapor Phase Epitaxy of Copper Chalcopyrites Having Wide Band Gaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Seishi  Nagaoka Univ. Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROHASHI Makoto  Nagaoka college of Technology Associate Professor, 助教授 (90174474)
TSUBOI Nozomu  Nagaoka Univ. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70217371)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAtomic Layer Epitaxy / Vapor Phase Epitaxy / Compound Semiconductor / Self Atomic Arrangement / Chalcopyrite / Copper Gallium Disulfide / フォトルミネッセンス / CuGaS_2 / ストイキオメトリ- / 共鳴ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
Successful vapor phase eptaxial growth of CuGaS_2 on GaAs and ZnS/GaAs substrates was reported by our group using CuCl, GaCl_3 and H_2S sources and Ar carrier gas. On the basis of the previous study, the purpose of this research is to attain atomic layer epitaxial growth (ALE) of CuGaS_2 and to search a possibility of controlling stoichiometry of this compound.
Evidence of successful ALE growth on GaP substrates with alternate feeding of metal chrorides and H_2S gas was found for providing amount of H_2S gas. This ALE growth was found to occur under simultaneous feeding of metal chrorides of CuCl and GaCl_3, suggesting self arrangement of metal atoms for chalcopyrite structure. An intersting phenomenon of growth direction change which suggests an occurrence of rearrangement of metal atoms during growth was found for providing period change of H_2S gas. Essentially constant intensity of Raman scattering of A_1 mode over the grown layer and the appearance of free exciton emission at low temperatures incicate high uniformity and high quality of the layer, respectively.
This study is considered to provide a basic understanding for ALE growth of I-III-VI_2 compound semiconductors and to lead to control of epitaxial layer properties including stoichiometry.