LPE growth of ZnSe and ZnSe-GaAs alloy and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Tokuzo  Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30006225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masakazu  Research Institute of Electronics, Research Associate, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (50177929)
TANAKA Akira  Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (50022265)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsZnSe / ZnSe-GaAs alloy / liquid phase epitaxy / ZnSe substrate / quasi-closed slide boat / physical vapor deposition / セレン化亜鉛ー砒化ガリウム混晶 / 青色発光素子材料 / 液相成長
Research Abstract
A liquid phase epitaxial technique for the growth of ZnSe crystal layers and ZnSe-GaAs alloy layers was developed.
A slide boat sealed with B_2O_3 designed so that the vaporized components did not escape from the growth solution, and applied to the growth of ZnSe in an open-tube growth system. It was found out that the ZnSe solute moved upward because of its smaller density than that of In solvent, and crystallized on the lower surface of the substrate placed at the upper portion of the growth solution, indicating that the "yo-yo solute feeding method" can be available to the growth of ZnSe.
The alloy systems of ZnSe-GaAs and ZnSe-Gap were also grown on the GaAs and Gap substrates, respectively. These alloy systems are important for developing the heterojunction devices of ZnSe.
The ZnSe thick layers were fabricated on GaAs substrates by physical vapor deposition method. These layers could be used as the substrates in the liquid phase epitaxy, and ZnSe was successfully grown on it. It was made clear that the alloy between ZnSe and III-III-V alloy system could be grown by LPE techniques.