Project/Area Number |
03650263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takeshi Tokyo Inst.of Polytech., Dept.of Elec.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10023186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Yasuo Tokyo Inst.of Polytech., Dept.of Elec.Eng.Assist, 工学部, 助手 (90228172)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Hydrogenated amorphous Ge (a-Ge : H) / ECR PCVD / Optoelectronic properties / Atomic hydrogen irradiation / Electron irradiation / Ion irradiation / Hydrogen etching / Amorphous-microcrystalline transition / 水素化アモルファスゲルマニウム / イオン・電子照射 / 微結晶化 / 基板温度 / 水素希釈度 / 非晶質ゲルマニウム / 太陽電池 / 光電感度 / CPM / 局在準位密度 / フォトルミネッセンス |
Research Abstract |
During 1991-1992 academic years, the following results are obtained from the research on deposition of high-qualty a-Ge : H by ECR plasma. 1.Irradiation of atomic hydrogen together with adequate ion flux on growth surface in ECR PCVD with a low flow rate of germane improves optoelectronic properties of a-Ge : H.Any increase in atomic hydrogen irradiation does not cause microcrystallization of the films. The effect is attributable to hydrogen etching from decrease in growth rate. 2. Electron-irradiation onto the growth of films promotes an amorphous to microcrystalline phase transition. The transition is enhanced by electron-induced Ge etching. A moderate electron-irradiation together with ion-irradiation significantly improves optoelectronic properties of a-Ge : H films. 3. Microcrystallization in the three different conditions of silane PCVD ; high gydrogen-dilution, high power and positively biasing is also observed in ECR PCVD of a-Ge : H and attributed to the electron-induced microcrystallization. 4.Film quality of a-Ge : H produced by ECR PCVD depends on FWHM of frequency spectrum of microwave power source. A decrease in the FWHM by 1/30 increases optoelectronic properties by two and also improves photoluminesence properties. 5.CPM characterization developed for a-Ge : H films gives defects density of order of 10^<16>/cm^3 in a-Ge : H, being comparable to that of device-quality a-Si : H. 6.Further investigation should be made to clarify the presence of Staebler-Wronski effect in these high-quality a-Ge : H films.