Project/Area Number |
03650272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGIWARA Haruo Nagaoka Univ. Tech., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30185532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Kazuyuki Sasebo College of Tech., Lecturer, 講師 (60224622)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Coded Modulation / Trellis Coding / Multi-level Coding / Non-Gaussian Noise / Fading / インパルス性雑音 / トレリス符号化 / フェ-ジング |
Research Abstract |
We studied coded modulation techniques for non-Gaussian channel. The coded modulation gives a reliable transmission by taking an error correcting coding and a modulation into account, simultaneously. The coded modulation includes the trellis coding and the multi-level coding. For the trellis coding, we derived an upper bound formula of bit error rate by the evaluation of pair-wise error rate bounded by the Bhattacharyya bound. The formula is represented by a loop transfer function of an error state transition diagram. For a baseband or a passband transmission with an impulsive noise, we searched the optimum coding based on the formula and verified the usefulness of the optimum coding by a computer simulation. For the multi-level coding, we derived an approximate formula of the bit error rate for an arbitrary assignment of error correcting capability to each level. The validity of the formula is verified by a computer simulation for a baseband or a passband transmission. We also studied the application of the coded modulation for a fading channel. A fading channel with a Gaussian noise is equivalent to a non-Gaussian channel without fading after an automatic gain controller in a receiver. From this view point, we derived an optimum multi-level coding for a Rayleigh fading channel.