Fundamental Study on New Sound Level Meter Based on "Urusasa" and/or "Hues" Noise-Rating Scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takesaburo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50020970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURIHATA Kenji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90021013)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUnwanted sound / Noise / L_<Aeq(5min)> (dB) / Psychological scale / Annoyance ("urusasa") / "Urusasa" noise-rating scale / "Hues" noise-rating scale / Noise sound level meter / 騒音 / 各種騒音源 / 心理的影響の程度 / 色相尺度 / うるささ尺度 / コンピュ-タカラ-ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The equivalent continuous A-weighted sound pressure level (L_<Aeq.T>) is proposed internationally as a physical scale of environmental noise and adopted to JIS. However, the non-specialists for acoustics are lacking in understanding for the dB-number represented by L_<Aeq.T>. Therefore, in order to help them to understand the mean of the number in dB, it is the best conceivable method to represent a correlation between the degrees of psychological effects caused by various kinds of noise sources and L_<Aeq.T>.
1. In deriving the relation between an reported annoyance ("urusasa") scale and L_<Aeq(5min)> that we composed independently, two assumptions are fulfilled : (1) The residents in a community use a few common rating words ("urusai" and "kininaranai") for representing psychological effects caused by various kinds of noise sources through their typical total daily sound environment. (2) They give words to degrees of the rating words based on their auditory impression to the noise energy.
2. We investigated experimentally a relation between auditory sensations to noise sound and visual hues. The results give the high correlation between a five-hues (red, purple, yellow, green, blue) scale chosen and L_<Aeq(5min)> for various kinds of noise sources.
3. We produced new noise sound level meter used a color liquid crystal display based on the relations between a "urusasa" scale and/or a "five-hues" scale on the vertical axis and L_<Aeq(5min)> on transverse axis. As a result, it is clarified that the combination of the "urusasa" scale and the "hues" scale on the vertical axis is the most available to understand the mean of L_<Aeq.T> (dB).